Choosing application rules

Applications of international students to programmes taught in foreign languages at the JU may be submitted in accordance with one of two sets of admission rules:

Niebieska ikona 'S'the same rules as applicable to Polish nationals,

Czerwona ikona 'N'rules other than applicable to Polish nationals.

Before you apply, you need to check which set of rules is appropriate for you! You should know and understand this as soon as upon creating your account, even before you actually apply.

If you hold Polish citizenship

Niebieska ikona 'S'Candidates who hold Polish citizenship are obliged to apply on the basis of rules for Polish nationals and should follow the blue "s" symbol when reading our websites.

This means that even if you hold multiple citizenships but Polish is one of them (e.g. in case of dual citizenship), then you are legally a Polish citizen and you must apply on the basis of rules for Polish nationals.

If you do not hold Polish citizenship

Candidates who do not hold Polish citizenship fall within two categories:

Candidates who meet at least one of the following conditions »

  • hold a valid Polish Charter (Karta Polaka);
  • are citizens of member states of the European Union, or member states of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)—parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or Swiss Confederation, or are family members of such person and hold a permit to settle or possess financial means sufficient to cover the cost of living over the period of studies;
  • hold a valid permit to settle;
  • hold the status of a refugee in the territory of Poland;
  • have been granted temporary protection;
  • are migrant workers holding citizenship of a member state of the European Union, or Swiss Confederation, or a member state of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)—a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or such migrant worker's family members residing in the territory of the Republic of Poland;
  • have been granted a residence permit of a European Union long-term resident;
  • have been granted a permit for fixed-term residence in connection with the circumstances referred to in Article 127, Article 159(1), or Article 186(1)(3, 4) of the Act on Aliens of 12 December 2013 (OJL item 1650);
  • have been granted subsidiary protection status.

can choose whether they would like to apply on the basis of:

  • Niebieska ikona 'S' rules applicable to Polish nationals, or
  • Czerwona ikona 'N' rules other than applicable to Polish nationals.

Czerwona ikona 'N'Candidates who do not meet any of the conditions enlisted above are obliged to apply for admission on the basis of rules other than applicable for Polish nationals and should follow the red "n" symbol when reading our webistes.

What is the difference?

For applicants for programmes taught in languages other than Polish the most important factor in choosing the application rules is the tuition amount and access to financial aid.

Several programmes allow for persons applying on the basis of rules for Polish nationals to study without tuition (MSc in Ecology and Evolution, MA in Mathematics, MA in Management), or to pay a considerably lower tuition (MA in European Studies, MA in International Relations, MSc in Molecular Biotechnology). Some programmes may also adopt various requirements as per qualification rules and required documents, depending on the set of rules chosen. Candidates admitted on the basis of rules for Polish nationals may apply for financial aid (e.g. social stipend, scholarship for outstanding students).

For more information regarding your programme of choice, please visit www.erk.uj.edu.pl and look for your programme card in the catalogue.

Remember:

  • If you hold multiple citizenships and Polish is one of them (e.g. dual citizenship), then you are legally a Polish citizen and you must apply on the basis of rules for Polish nationals.
  • If you apply on the basis of incorrectly chosen admission rules (i.e. rules that do not match your citizenship and legal status in Poland), you will not be admitted to the programme, no matter how high your final result and position on the ranking list are.
  • Once admitted, you will be unable to change your set of rules declaration.